Get started65 Balliol Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7PN). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1070 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in April 2007. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 99 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 34 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Across 1995–2007, sale prices on this property compounded at 11.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 42.1% above the 2007 sale price.
65 Balliol Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2018
65 Balliol Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 11 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 65 Balliol Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,147
Street avg £1,423
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glebe Road-Myrtle Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

27 April 2007Most recent
£114,000
+18.1%over 1 year4 November 2005
£96,500
+4.9%over 8 months11 March 2005
£92,000
+10.8%over 1 year19 December 2003
£83,000
+146.3%over 8 years27 October 1995
£33,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7PN: £163,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE12 7LD
Closest school
0.4 km
Westmoor Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.