Get started138 Balliol Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7PN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Across 1995–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 14.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in November 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 138 Balliol Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
Floor Area for 138 Balliol Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,737
Street avg £1,381
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glebe Road-Myrtle Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

10 November 2023Most recent
£165,000
+34.7%over 16 years30 April 2007
£122,500
+4.3%over 2 years31 March 2005
£117,500
+226.4%over 10 years17 March 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7PN: £140,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE12 7HT
Closest school
0.4 km
Westmoor Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.