Get started12 Balliol Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7PN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Across 1995–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 12.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 82.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £163,000 in August 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Balliol Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 29 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 12 Balliol Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,117
Street avg £1,354
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glebe Road-Myrtle Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£163,000
+79.1%over 8 years8 December 2015
£91,000
-9.9%over 9 years31 March 2006
£101,000
+14.1%over 11 months5 May 2005
£88,500
+1.7%over 9 months6 August 2004
£87,000
+241.2%over 9 years12 July 1995
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7PN: £140,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE12 7JD
Closest school
0.4 km
Westmoor Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.