Get started39 Denewood is a four-bedroom detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7FA). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015). Across 1999–2015, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 22.2% above the 2015 sale price.
39 Denewood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2024
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed two storey side and rear extension with single storey rear extension attached to form new ground floor kitchen dining sitting area, new extended garage and bar/ hot tub room with new first floor bedroom, dressing & ensuite with extended bedroom 4 at first floor level
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£387,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
39 Denewood is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,563
Street avg £2,686
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Clousden Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

24 July 2015Most recent
£387,000
+109.2%over 15 years2 June 2000
£185,000
+14.2%over 1 year29 January 1999
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7FA: £481,000 (2023–2019).
12 Denewood Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
11 Denewood Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
21 Denewood Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2020
23 Denewood Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2020
43 Denewood Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2019
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NE12 7AN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School, Forest Hall. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.