Get started34 Elm Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7AN). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £375,500. At 104 m² it sits well below the postcode median (184 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 14.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 84.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
34 Elm Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
34 Elm Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£375,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
34 Elm Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,611
Street avg £2,047
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clousden Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

28 July 2025Most recent
£375,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7AN: £446,000 (2022–2020).
1 Elm Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
2 Elm Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
8 Elm Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2020
14 Elm Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2020
11 Elm Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2020
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
NE12 7LD
Closest school
0.2 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School, Forest Hall. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB