Get started17 St Johns Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7AF). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 62 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £114,500 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Across 2021–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.1% per year.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 4 years.
£114,500
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 4 years.
17 St Johns Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,847
Street avg £1,782
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Lime Road-West Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

9 December 2024Most recent
£114,500
+4.1%over 3 years30 April 2021
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7AF: £110,000 (2025–2022).
10 St Johns Court West Lane Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
11 St Johns Court West Lane Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
4 St Johns Court West Lane Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
8 St Johns Court West Lane Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
9 St Johns Court West Lane Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE12 7JD
Closest school
0.2 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School, Forest Hall. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.