Get started8 St Johns Court is an end-of-terrace house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7AF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 74 m² this is the 11th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 15 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sold June 2022 for £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2006–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at -1.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 13.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 15.8% below the postcode norm.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2025
8 St Johns Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.5% per year over 16 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: -1.5% per year over 16 years.
8 St Johns Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,486
Street avg £1,818
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Lime Road-West Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

24 June 2022Most recent
£110,000
-1.8%over 6 years26 February 2016
£112,000
-2.6%26 February 2016
£115,000
-16.7%over 9 years19 December 2006
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7AF: £114,500 (2025–2022).
10 St Johns Court West Lane Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
17 St Johns Court West Lane Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
11 St Johns Court West Lane Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
4 St Johns Court West Lane Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
9 St Johns Court West Lane Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School, Forest Hall. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.