Get started25 Sheldon Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4JS). It has a recorded floor area of 755 m² (around 8127 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2024 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 16.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £9,301,000 is 33.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£855/sq ft) was about 22.8% below the postcode norm. At 755 m² the property is well over the postcode median (580 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £6,950,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Approval of details pursuant to condition 7 (landscaping) attached to planning permission HGY/2023/0078.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£9,301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.9% per year over 3 years.
£6,950,000
Growth on file: 16.9% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 25 Sheldon Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,205
Street avg £11,379
Floor Area
755 m²
Street avg 528 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Stormont Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Approval of details pursuant to conditions 3 (materials and details) attached to planning permission HGY/2023/0078.
9 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 December 2022Most recent
£6,950,000
+65.5%over 3 years26 September 2019
£4,200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4JS: £6,900,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 15.7 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 9 years
N6 4LS
Closest school
0.8 km
Highgate Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB