Get started1 Sussex Gate is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4LS). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2528 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,903,000 sits 53.8% above the 2018 sale of £1,887,500. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £1,887,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Sussex Gate's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2020
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of concrete canopy above front entrance and single storey front extension to dwellinghouse
Latest sale on 1 Sussex Gate was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,903,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£1,887,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodside Avenue/Great North Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Extension: Front of property
Addition of glazed entrance porch and front extension with new sliding doors, together with rendering the front elevation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 December 2018Most recent
£1,887,500
+151.7%over 7 years25 November 2011
£750,000
-5.1%over 10 months12 January 2011
£790,000
+75.6%over 13 years10 December 1997
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4LS: £575,000 (2015–1997).
N6 4SU
Closest school
0.4 km
Highgate Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.