Get started23a is a detached house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4JS). It has a recorded floor area of 815 m² (around 8773 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (June 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Very Good.
At 815 m² the property is well over the postcode median (580 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £7,763,000 sits 52.2% above the 2013 sale of £5,100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 40.7% below the postcode norm. 7 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013).
23a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23a has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Variation of Condition 2 (plans and specifications) attached to planning application HGY/2016/2587, to include front entrance canopy; additional windows on south-west elevation; enlargement of front elevation window, amendment to roof form and internal alterations.
23a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£7,763,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£5,100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 23a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,258
Street avg £11,871
Floor Area
815 m²
Street avg 520 m²
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Stormont Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Removal of condition 3 (Level 4 of the Code for Sustainable Homes) attached to planning permission HGY/2016/2587
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 December 2013Most recent
£5,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4JS: £6,900,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 14.8 t/year
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 8 years
Closest school
0.8 km
Highgate Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB