Get started6 Elmstead Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1105 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,075,000 is 23.6% above the 2020 sale price. At 103 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 8 EPCs). Sold June 2020 for £870,000.
6 Elmstead Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2020
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,075,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 7 years.
£870,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 6 Elmstead Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,474
Street avg £8,531
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pine Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

30 June 2020Most recent
£870,000
+16.1%over 6 years2 December 2013
£749,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 8ER: £1,007,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
N20 8QN
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodridge Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB