Get started3 Elmstead Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,100,000 is 23.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£835/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 8 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £890,000.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part single, part two storey side front and rear extension following demolition of existing garage
3 Elmstead Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,100,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£890,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Elmstead Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,990
Street avg £8,427
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pine Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Roof extension involving side dormer window
20 June 2019Most recent
£890,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 8ER: £1,007,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
N20 8ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodridge Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB