Get started4 Elmstead Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,076,000 is 14.5% above the 2023 sale price. Last sale on file: £940,000 in November 2023.
4 Elmstead Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Elmstead Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,076,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£940,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Elmstead Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,319
Street avg £8,562
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pine Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

29 November 2023Most recent
£940,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 8ER: £1,007,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
N20 8QN
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodridge Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB