Get started28 Barfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 120.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £550,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Front of property
Single storey front porch extension. New rear patio doors, decking area and access steps. New front driveway and vehicular access to provide off-street parking
Latest sale on 28 Barfield Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 28 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 28 Barfield Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,322
Street avg £3,269
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

1 August 2024Most recent
£550,000
+450.0%over 25 years17 August 1998
£100,000
+25.0%over 1 year18 December 1996
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0DE: £300,000 (2019–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
N20 0LF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.