Get started1 Baxendale is a three-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£730/sq ft) was about 69.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £1,100,000 — fresh data.
1 Baxendale's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 1 Baxendale was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,024,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 14 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 1 Baxendale runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,857
Street avg £5,209
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whetstone High Road / Friern Barnet Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£1,100,000
+126.8%over 14 years8 October 2010
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0EG: £830,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
N20 0LF
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's CofE Primary and Nursery School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB