Get started1 Elkanette Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0PF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £608,000 is 15.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£750/sq ft) was about 178.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £525,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Elkanette Mews sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Elkanette Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
1 Elkanette Mews is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£8,077
Street avg £5,755
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Swan Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

4 December 2020Most recent
£525,000
+38.5%over 6 years23 January 2014
£379,000
+14.8%over 3 years27 August 2010
£330,000
+200.0%over 12 years26 June 1998
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0PF: £610,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N20 0QL
Closest school
0.1 km
St John's CofE Primary and Nursery School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.