Get started4 Top Farm Barns is a mid-terrace house in Wyboston, Bedford, Bedford (MK44 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on gas: bulk lpg.
Sale prices here have lagged Bedford HPI: -95% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 sits 1850% above the 2023 sale of £20,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£19/sq ft) was about 94% below the postcode norm. At 98 m² it sits well below the postcode median (192 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £20,000 in April 2023.
4 Top Farm Barns changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -95.0% per year over 1 year.
£20,000
Growth on file: -95.0% per year over 1 year.
4 Top Farm Barns is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£204
Street avg £3,673
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 191 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

3 April 2023Most recent
£20,000
-95.0%over 11 months13 May 2022
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK44 3AS: £780,000 (2025–2022).
2 Top Farm Barns The Lane Wyboston Bedford
Sold Sept 2025
Heddings Farm 2 Cedar Barns The Lane Wyboston Bedford
Sold Jan 2024
Heddings Farm 1 Cedar Barns The Lane Wyboston Bedford
Sold Sept 2023
3 Top Farm Barns The Lane Wyboston Bedford
Sold Apr 2023
Rookery House The Lane Wyboston Bedford
Sold Jul 2022
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
MK44 3TW
Closest school
2.4 km
Roxton Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.