Get started3 Top Farm Barns is an end-of-terrace house in Wyboston, Bedford, Bedford (MK44 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on gas: bulk lpg.
Sale prices here have lagged Bedford HPI: -95.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 sits 2130% above the 2023 sale of £20,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£18/sq ft) was about 94.3% below the postcode norm. At 103 m² it sits well below the postcode median (192 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2023 for £20,000.
3 Top Farm Barns changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -95.3% per year over 1 year.
£20,000
Growth on file: -95.3% per year over 1 year.
3 Top Farm Barns is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£194
Street avg £3,674
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 190 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

3 April 2023Most recent
£20,000
-95.3%over 12 months14 April 2022
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK44 3AS: £780,000 (2025–2022).
2 Top Farm Barns The Lane Wyboston Bedford
Sold Sept 2025
Heddings Farm 2 Cedar Barns The Lane Wyboston Bedford
Sold Jan 2024
Heddings Farm 1 Cedar Barns The Lane Wyboston Bedford
Sold Sept 2023
4 Top Farm Barns The Lane Wyboston Bedford
Sold Apr 2023
Rookery House The Lane Wyboston Bedford
Sold Jul 2022
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
MK44 3TP
Closest school
2.4 km
Roxton Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.