Get started14 Barnes Road is a detached house in Wootton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9FB). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2013) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in March 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 sits 84.9% above the 2004 sale of £284,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
14 Barnes Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2023
14 Barnes Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 4 years.
£284,950
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Barnes Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,979
Street avg £2,319
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

1 March 2004Most recent
£284,950
+54.0%over 4 years26 November 1999
£184,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9FB: £310,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Squires Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wootton Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB