Get started10 Bellamy Road is a detached house in Wootton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9FA). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £564,000 sits 300% above the 1999 sale of £140,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 26.8% below the postcode norm.
10 Bellamy Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2026
10 Bellamy Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Bellamy Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£881
Street avg £1,775
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fields Road Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

26 February 1999Most recent
£140,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9FA: £350,000 (2024–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
MK43 9RE
Closest school
0.5 km
Wootton Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB