Get started9 Bellamy Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Wootton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9FA). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £615,000 sits 66.2% above the 2015 sale of £370,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
9 Bellamy Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2026
9 Bellamy Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£615,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 16 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 16 years.
9 Bellamy Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,313
Street avg £1,571
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fields Road Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2015Most recent
£370,000
+120.2%over 15 years26 March 1999
£167,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9FA: £300,000 (2024–2004).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
MK43 9FB
Closest school
0.5 km
Wootton Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB