Get started7 Bellamy Road is a detached house in Wootton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9FA). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2016. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 267.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £650,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2026
Latest sale on 7 Bellamy Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£637,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
7 Bellamy Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,012
Street avg £1,328
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fields Road Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2024Most recent
£650,000
+85.7%over 15 years26 November 2009
£350,000
+25.0%over 6 years19 September 2003
£280,000
+53.0%over 3 years12 November 1999
£182,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9FA: £300,000 (2015–2004).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Wootton Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.