Get started2 Cranfield Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Wootton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9EB). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £415,000.
2 Cranfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
New dormer windows to front and side. Demolition of existing garage and replace with garage/workshop.
2 Cranfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 2 Cranfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,320
Street avg £3,620
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

26 May 2023Most recent
£415,000
+95.8%over 17 years6 February 2006
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9EB: £410,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
MK43 9FB
Squires Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wootton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB