Get started8 Chestnut Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8HP). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £390,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2007. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2025
Loft conversion with installation of velux windows to the front and rear of the property. (Front velux conditioned out)
Price for 8 Chestnut Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 8 Chestnut Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,861
Street avg £3,215
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

22 September 2023Most recent
£390,000
+42.9%over 7 years10 May 2016
£273,000
+98.5%over 14 years29 June 2001
£137,500
+49.5%over 2 years27 May 1999
£91,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8HP: £780,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
MK43 8LS
East Lodge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.