Get started4 Chestnut Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8HP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 16.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 12 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 14 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 4 Chestnut Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,514
Street avg £3,244
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2020Most recent
£260,000
+45.3%over 8 years28 June 2011
£179,000
-15.6%over 3 years19 September 2007
£212,000
+12.8%over 1 year29 September 2005
£188,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8HP: £780,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
East Lodge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.