Get started17 Chestnut Avenue is a detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8HP). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2530 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2014) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 22.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £879,000 is 12.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 51.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 235 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018).
17 Chestnut Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2013.
£879,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.8% per year over 5 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 22.8% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 17 Chestnut Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,319
Street avg £3,260
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

13 February 2018Most recent
£780,000
+17.7%over 2 years24 March 2015
£662,500
+117.2%over 1 year19 July 2013
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8HP: £550,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 12 years
MK43 8GJ
East Lodge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.