Get started2 Chestnut Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8HP). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1193 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 sits 66.8% above the 2013 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 21.9% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 111 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 12 EPCs).
2 Chestnut Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 15 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 15 years.
2 Chestnut Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,984
Street avg £3,371
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

4 December 2013Most recent
£220,000
+7.3%over 3 years12 August 2010
£205,000
+19.9%over 7 years8 August 2003
£171,000
+34.6%over 2 years27 July 2001
£127,000
+37.3%over 2 years26 February 1999
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8HP: £550,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
MK43 8DJ
East Lodge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.