Get startedSaffrons is a four-bedroom detached house in Chart Sutton, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3RP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 is 48.1% above the 2012 sale price. 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012).
Saffrons's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 17 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 17 years.
Saffrons outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,258
Street avg £4,171
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

28 August 2012Most recent
£310,000
+24.0%over 3 years10 June 2009
£250,000
+96.1%over 13 years28 June 1995
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3RP: £600,000 (2025–2022).
1 The Old Shoes Warmlake Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold May 2025
Wealden Lodge Warmlake Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Mar 2025
Newlands Warmlake Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Aug 2023
Quireside Warmlake Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Nov 2022
Coldstream Warmlake Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
ME17 3EG
Chart Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Leigh Academy Langley Park. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.