Get startedLong Acres is a detached house in Chart Sutton, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 198 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (161 m² median across 8 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £904,000 is 40.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £645,000.
Long Acres's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£904,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£645,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Long Acres is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,258
Street avg £3,234
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2020Most recent
£645,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3RB: £795,000 (2025–2015).
Cedar View Chart Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Mar 2025
Ridgecrest Chart Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Mar 2021
Little Orchard Chart Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Oct 2019
Copse End Chart Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Feb 2019
Chart House Chart Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Jun 2015
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ME17 3JB
The King's Head — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Sutton Valence Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB