Get startedCedar View is a five-bedroom detached house in Chart Sutton, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 269 m² (around 2895 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a basement. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 269 m² the property is well over the postcode median (159 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. A recent sale: £1,200,000 in March 2025. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 88.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
A a loft conversion application was refused at Cedar View in 2026.
Single storey · Rear of property
Latest sale on Cedar View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Cedar View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,461
Street avg £3,084
Floor Area
269 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of single storey rear extension following removal of existing conservatory.
Lawful Development Certificate for proposed demolition of existing conservatory and erection of a single storey rear and side extension including insertion 3no roof lights. Loft conversion with larger rear dormer with Juliet balcony in lieu of existing dormers, alterations to existing flat roofs with raised parapets to both sides and changes to fenestration.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 March 2025Most recent
£1,200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3RB: £645,000 (2021–2015).
Ridgecrest Chart Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Mar 2021
Long Acres Chart Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Sept 2020
Little Orchard Chart Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Oct 2019
Copse End Chart Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Feb 2019
Chart House Chart Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Jun 2015
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ME17 3EG
The King's Head — bus stop.