Get startedLittle Orchard is a detached house in Chart Sutton, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 367 m² (around 3945 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,624,000 is 47.6% above the 2019 sale price. At 367 m² the property is well over the postcode median (159 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £1,100,000.
Little Orchard's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2021
Little Orchard has an approved extension on the planning record.
Raised patio with steps and planters to rear and side of house.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£1,624,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Little Orchard lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,001
Street avg £3,266
Floor Area
367 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Lawful Development Certificate for proposed internal alterations and modified window and door openings to the ground floor rear and side elevations.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 October 2019Most recent
£1,100,000
+144.4%over 15 years11 December 2003
£450,000
+12.5%over 1 year15 July 2002
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3RB: £645,000 (2025–2015).
Cedar View Chart Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Mar 2025
Ridgecrest Chart Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Mar 2021
Long Acres Chart Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Sept 2020
Copse End Chart Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Feb 2019
Chart House Chart Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Jun 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ME17 3JB
The King's Head — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Sutton Valence Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.