Get started17 Tall Trees Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3PT). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £505,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 17 Tall Trees Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 17 Tall Trees Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,810
Street avg £3,544
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£505,000
+57.8%over 6 years7 March 2016
£320,000
+52.4%over 6 years29 May 2009
£210,000
+75.0%over 9 years26 July 1999
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3PT: £360,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME17 3EG
Gravelly Bottom Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.