Get started15 Tall Trees Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3PT). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £467,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Tall Trees Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension and proposed cladding to external walls of property.
Price for 15 Tall Trees Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£467,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 15 Tall Trees Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,864
Street avg £3,622
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

4 March 2022Most recent
£467,500
+79.8%over 14 years28 November 2007
£260,000
+221.0%over 12 years23 June 1995
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3PT: £360,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME17 3EG
Gravelly Bottom Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.