Get started1 Tall Trees Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3PT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£592/sq ft) was about 144.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £465,000 in March 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Tall Trees Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
1 Tall Trees Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,370
Street avg £3,414
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

6 March 2023Most recent
£465,000
+326.6%over 22 years20 July 2000
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3PT: £360,000 (2024–2021).
10 Tall Trees Close Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Sept 2024
17 Tall Trees Close Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Oct 2022
15 Tall Trees Close Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Mar 2022
9 Tall Trees Close Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Sept 2021
5 Tall Trees Close Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME17 3PB
Gravelly Bottom Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.