Get started5 Skinners Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Langley, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3LB). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 is 16.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 105.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £380,000 in January 2020.
5 Skinners Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2020
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 16 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Skinners Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,330
Street avg £3,057
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

24 January 2020Most recent
£380,000
+105.4%over 7 years23 April 2012
£185,000
-5.1%over 8 years2 February 2004
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3LB: £263,400 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME17 3EG
Skinner's Way — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Leigh Academy Langley Park. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.