Get started8 Skinners Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Langley, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3LB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 68 m² this is the 7th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–175 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 13.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 15 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 8 Skinners Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,721
Street avg £1,442
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2020Most recent
£185,000
+68.2%over 5 years10 April 2015
£110,000
+46.5%over 1 year9 August 2013
£75,100
+4.3%over 7 years19 December 2005
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3LB: £330,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
ME17 3QB
Skinner's Way — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Leigh Academy Langley Park. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.