Get started18 Skinners Way is a semi-detached house in Langley, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3LB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 26.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £263,400 in March 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jan 2024
18 Skinners Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 13 years.
£263,400
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 18 Skinners Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,667
Street avg £2,972
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2019Most recent
£263,400
-20.2%1 March 2019
£330,000
+100.0%over 13 years15 September 2005
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3LB: £325,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Skinner's Way — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Leigh Academy Langley Park. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.