Get started1 Pancake Oast is a detached house in Sutton Valence, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3BY). It has a recorded floor area of 310 m² (around 3337 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 310 m² the property is well over the postcode median (139 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,143,000 is 20.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
1 Pancake Oast's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2026
Submission of Details to Discharge Condition 3 (Boundary Treatments), Condition 6 (Landscaping Details), Condition 8 (Bat Access Details) and Condition 10 (Site Contamination Report in relation to the oast conversion only) subject to MA/03/0445; and Condition 3 (Colour of External Finishes) and Condition 4 (Parts B and C - Joinery Details) subject to LBC MA/03/0549
1 Pancake Oast valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£950,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 1 Pancake Oast runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
75 (C)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
310 m²
Street avg 180 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

28 July 2017Most recent
£950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3BY: £407,000 (2022–2004).
2 Boyton Court Oast Boyton Court Road Sutton Valence Maidstone
Sold Dec 2022
Boyton Court Boyton Court Road Sutton Valence Maidstone
Sold Aug 2020
Boyton Court Barn East Boyton Court Road Sutton Valence Maidstone
Sold Aug 2010
1 Boyton Court Oast Boyton Court Road Sutton Valence Maidstone
Sold Jul 1998
Street avg 7.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
ME17 3JB
The Harbour — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Sutton Valence Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB