Get started3 Downlands is a five-bedroom detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1LE). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £762,000 is 43.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
3 Downlands has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£762,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Downlands stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,978
Street avg £2,720
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Church Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2015Most recent
£530,000
+20.5%over 5 years14 May 2010
£440,000
+76.0%over 9 years30 June 2000
£249,995
+38.9%over 2 years29 August 1997
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1LE: £540,000 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
ME17 1FG
Closest school
1.6 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.