Get started11 Downlands is a four-bedroom detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1LE). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 141.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £712,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 11 Downlands was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£724,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£712,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 11 Downlands runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,398
Street avg £2,542
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Church Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

27 September 2022Most recent
£712,500
+14.9%over 1 year9 March 2021
£620,000
+90.8%over 17 years6 February 2004
£325,000
+71.1%over 6 years31 October 1997
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1LE: £495,000 (2015–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
ME17 1FG
Closest school
1.6 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.