Get started15 Arlington Avenue is a semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 7TH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 147.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2026
Price for 15 Arlington Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 20 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 15 Arlington Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,534
Street avg £2,108
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moorfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2022Most recent
£205,000
+72.3%over 3 years17 August 2018
£119,000
+52.6%over 13 years22 September 2004
£78,000
+129.4%over 2 years3 April 2002
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 7TH: £122,800 (2025–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Corrie Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.