Get started6 Arlington Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 7TH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 237.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 6 Arlington Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 16 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 16 years.
6 Arlington Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,621
Street avg £2,091
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moorfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2025Most recent
£210,000
+71.0%over 9 years14 October 2016
£122,800
+27.3%over 3 years3 May 2013
£96,500
+10.9%over 3 years13 August 2009
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 7TH: £119,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
M34 7XY
Closest school
0.6 km
Corrie Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.