Get started11 Arlington Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 7TH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 11.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 105.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £195,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Arlington Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
On floor area, 11 Arlington Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £2,165
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moorfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

30 April 2024Most recent
£195,000
+306.3%over 23 years1 September 2000
£48,000
+3.2%over 1 year29 January 1999
£46,500
+12.0%over 3 years29 September 1995
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 7TH: £122,800 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
M34 7XY
Closest school
0.6 km
Corrie Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.