Get started29 Circular Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 6AN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 sits 50.3% above the 2019 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 13 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, 29 Circular Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,188
Street avg £1,816
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merlyn Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

20 September 2019Most recent
£175,000
+18.6%over 12 years2 March 2007
£147,500
+40.5%over 8 months11 July 2006
£105,000
+23.5%10 April 2006
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 6AN: £245,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
M34 6LL
Closest school
0.1 km
St Thomas More RC College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.