Get started4 Barn Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Audenshaw, Manchester, Manchester (M34 5LG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in January 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 24.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 183.2% above the 2003 sale of £101,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm. At 91 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2025
4 Barn Grove's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.2% per year over 3 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 24.2% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 4 Barn Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,110
Street avg £1,551
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandringham Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

9 January 2003Most recent
£101,000
+77.2%over 2 years19 May 2000
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 5LG: £170,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
M34 5LG
Closest school
0.4 km
Audenshaw Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB