Get started74 Laburnum Road is an end-of-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2NE). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 33.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
74 Laburnum Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2025
74 Laburnum Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 22 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 74 Laburnum Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,966
Street avg £1,541
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Athol Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

8 March 2024Most recent
£175,000
+43.4%over 7 years31 March 2016
£122,000
+13.0%over 10 years22 December 2005
£108,000
+30.2%over 3 years19 July 2002
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2NE: £202,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Aspinal. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.