Get started4 Laburnum Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2NE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 90.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £200,000.
Price for 4 Laburnum Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 29 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 4 Laburnum Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £1,526
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Athol Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

9 August 2024Most recent
£200,000
+38.9%over 3 years19 May 2021
£144,000
+37.1%over 2 years11 June 2018
£105,000
+311.8%over 23 years3 April 1995
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2NE: £202,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
M34 2AE
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Aspinal. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.