Get started55 Balmoral Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2JT). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 15.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 80.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £267,750. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
55 Balmoral Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£267,750
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 55 Balmoral Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,818
Street avg £1,822
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ash Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

4 January 2023Most recent
£267,750
+64.3%over 5 years28 February 2017
£162,950
+1.9%over 10 years22 December 2006
£159,950
+102.0%over 4 years3 May 2002
£79,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2JT: £246,700 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
M34 2DE
Closest school
0.3 km
Denton West End Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.