Get started24 Millbrook Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2DU). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 sits 74.4% above the 2014 sale of £207,000. On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2023
24 Millbrook Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£207,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Millbrook Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,990
Street avg £2,198
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Town Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

28 March 2014Most recent
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2DU: £190,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M34 2DE
Closest school
0.3 km
Greswell Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB