Get started1 Tomcroft Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2DL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 21.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 127.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £317,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£317,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Tomcroft Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,729
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Town Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

17 September 2021Most recent
£317,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2DL: £237,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
M34 2DE
Closest school
0.3 km
Greswell Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB